Branch diaries – April / May 2022

This is a list of CAMRA Greater London regional and branch events for April and May, as notified at the date of production. For full details of the events listed below and where no events are shown, please consult the branch website as listed. If no events are listed, it does not mean that there are none taking place. Meetings, visits and socials are open to all; everyone is welcome to come along. To check on the areas covered by the branches shown below, please go to www.london.camra.org.uk/viewnode.php?id=20208.

REGIONAL EVENT

www.london.camra.org.uk

May

  • Wed 25 (7.30) London Liaison Committee; venue to be confirmed

LONDON PUBS GROUP

Jane Jephcote, jane.jephcote@googlemail.com, 07813 739856

www.londonpubsgroup.camra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 13 (7pm) Evening pub tour of Fitzrovia: start at Flying Horse (formerly Tottenham), 6 Oxford St, W1D 1AN May
  • Tue 17 (7.30) Meeting: Royal Oak, 44 Tabard St, SE1 4JU. All CAMRA members interested in pub research and preservation

REGIONAL CIDER EVENTS

http://ianwhite.info/London_Cider_Events.html

April

  • Sat 2 (12pm) London Cider & Perry Festival: Matchstick Piehouse Theatre, Railway Arches 213-214, Edward St, Deptford SE8 5HD. See page

May

  • Sat 7 (3pm) Social: Rising Sun 1 Canal Side, Berkhamsted HP4 2EG. Frequent trains from Euston; pub is a five-minute walk along canal
  • Wed 18 (6.30) Social: Hop Inn, 122 North St, Hornchurch RM11 1SU. Nr Emerson Park

YOUNG MEMBERS’ GROUP

Co-ordinator: Tori Bishop-Rowe, victoria.bishop.rowe@gmail.com http://groups.google.com/ group/london-camra-ym

BEXLEY

Rob Archer, branch.contact@bexley.camra.org.uk. www.bexley.camra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 13 (7pm) Meeting: Penny Farthing, Crayford DA1 4JJ

BROMLEY

Barry Phillips, social.secretary@bromley.camra.org.uk www.bromley.camra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 6 (7.30) PotY Award evening: One Inn the 209 Petts Wood Rd, BR5 1LA
  • Sat 16 (12.30) Beer Festival social: Greyhound, Commonside, Keston BR2 6BP
  • Tue 26 (7.30) Cttee meeting: Imperial Arms 1 Old Hill, Chislehurst BR7 5LZ
  • Wed 27 (from 7pm) CotY Award presentation & meet the brewer Evening (Twickenham brewery), Orpington Liberal Club, 7 Station Rd BR6 0RZ
  • Sat 30 (2pm) Local Brewery Loop social: start at Ignition Brewery Tap Room, Ground Floor, The Sydenham Centre, 44a Sydenham Rd, SE26 5QX

May

  • Mon 9 (7.30) Bromley social: Partridge, 194 High St, BR1 1HE
  • Tue 17 (2pm) Chislehurst social: Bull’s Head, 5 Royal Parade, BR7 6NR
  • Fri 27 (7.30) Bromley tap takeover social (Marlix & Mutineers’ breweries): Lock & Barrel, 18 London Rd, BR1 3QR
  • Tue 31 (7.30) Cttee meeting: Greyhound, Commonside, Keston BR2 6BP

CROYDON & SUTTON

Social Sec: Terry Hewitt, 020 8660 5931, contact@croydon.camra.org.uk www.croydon.camra.org.uk

April

  • Tue 5 (8pm) Social: Green Dragon CR0 1NA
  • Thu 14 (8pm) Social: Royal Standard CR0 1SS
  • Wed 20 (8.30) Meeting: Dog & Bull CR0 1RG
  • Tue 26 (8pm) Social: Surprise/Crown CR0 5HF

May

  • Wed 4 (8pm) Sutton social: Lord Nelson/Little Windsor SM1 4QP
  • Thu 12 (1pm) Social: Builders Arms CR0 6TP
  • Mon 16 (8.30) Branch AGM: Cryer Arts Centre, Carshalton SM5 3BB
  • Sat 21 (12pm) Bob Steel Memorial Walk: start at Nightingale, 97 Nightingale La, Balham SW12 8NX
  • Thu 26 (8pm) Social/LD pick up: Hope, 48 West St, Carshalton SM5 2PR

EAST LONDON & CITY

Branch Sec: Andy Kinch, 07757 772564, elacbranch@mail.com www.pigsear.org.uk

April

  • Tue 5 (6.30) Pig’s Ear charity cheque presn: Hackney Town Hall. Please inform Branch if you are going to
  • Thu 21 (7.30) Hackney social: start at Pembury Tavern, 90 Amhurst Rd, E8 1JH

May

  • Wed 11 (8pm) Branch AGM: Leyton Orient Supporters Club, Oliver Rd, E10 5NF

ENFIELD & BARNET

Peter Graham, 07946 383498, contact@enfieldandbarnet.camra.org.uk www.enfieldandbarnet.camra.org.uk April

  • Wed 6 (8pm) Enfield social: start at Wonder, EN2 0JG
  • Thu 14 (8pm) East Finchley social: start at Windsor Castle, N2 8DL
  • Wed 20 (8pm) GLPotY shortlist visit
  • Sat 23 (12.30) New River walk: start at Prince, Wood Green N22 8PA

May

  • Tue 3 (8pm) GLPotY shortlist visit
  • Thu 5 Visit to Bexley Beer Festival
  • Tue 10 (8pm) Cttee meeting & social, New Crown, Southgate N14 5PH
  • Wed 18 (8pm) New Barnet social: start at Railway Tavern EN4 8RR
  • Sat 23 All day Herts minibus trip: see website for more details
  • Wed 25 (8pm) GLPotY shortlist visit
  • Tue 31 (8pm) High Barnet social: start at Black Horse, EN5 4BW

KINGSTON & LEATHERHEAD

Clive Taylor 020 8949 2099, ctaylor20070@freeuk.com https://kandl.camra.org.uk/

April

  • Tue 12 (8pm) GBG selection meeting: Royal Oak, New Malden KT3 4RD
  • Thu 21 (7pm) Social: Willoughby Arms St George’s beer festival, Kingston KT2 6LN
  • Tue 26 (2pm) Ewell afternoon: start at the Eight Bells KT17 2DU

May

  • Wed 4 (8pm) Meeting: Druid’s Head, Kingston KT1 1JT

NORTH LONDON

John Wilson, 07840 111590, jgwnw3@hotmail.com www.northlondon.camra.org.uk

RICHMOND & HOUNSLOW

Roy Hurry, 020 8570 0643(h), 07971 316469(m),

rh014q5742@blueyonder.co.uk www.rhcamra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 6 (8pm) Cttee meeting: Coach & Horses, 27 Barnes High St, SW13 9LW
  • Tue 19 (7.30) Social: start at Angel & Crown, Richmond TW9 1JL (including Lockdown Hero award presn)

May

  • Wed 11 (8pm) Cttee meeting: Moon Under Water, Hounslow TW3 3LF
  • Wed 18 (8pm) Branch AGM: Steam Packet, Strand on the Green W4 3NN
  • Tue 24 (8pm) Social: start at Jolly Coopers, Hampton TW12 2SJ (including Lockdown Hero award presn)

SOUTH EAST LONDON

Neil Pettigrew, contact@sel.camra.org.uk; Social Sec: Andrew Sewell, social@sel.camra.org.uk https://sel.camra.org.uk

SOUTH WEST ESSEX

Alan Barker, contact@swessex.camra.org.uk, 07711 971957

(M) evenings or weekends only swessex.camra.org.uk

April

  • Thu 7 to Mon 11 Branch visit to National Members’ Weekend, Winter Garden, Compton St, Eastbourne BN21 4BP
  • Fri 15 (11am) Social: 15th Thanet Easter Beer Fest, Winter Gardens, Fort Crescent, Margate CT9 1HX. See website for travel
  • Mon 18 (12pm) Easter Beer Festival, Upminster TapRoom, 1b Sunnyside Gdns, RM14 3DT
  • Sat 30 (12pm) Commemoration & celebration event, Colchester Brewery, Colchester Rd, Wakes Colne, CO6 2DY (further details tba – see Branch website) May
  • Sat 7 (12pm) Steve’s Birthday pub crawl (venue details tba – see Branch website)
  • Wed 11 (7.30) Brentwood social: Brewery Tap, 28 Primrose Hill/Kings Rd, CM14 4LT, then (9pm) Peasants’ Revolt, 137A Kings Rd, CM14 4DR
  • Wed 18 (8.30) Social: Fatling, 109 High St, Hornchurch RM11 1TX
  • Thu 26 (5pm Social: South Benfleet Social Club Real Ale & Cider Fest, 8 Vicarage Hill, SS7 1PB

SOUTH WEST LONDON

Mike Flynn, 07751 231191, info@swl.camra.org.uk https://swl.camra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 6 (7.30) Meeting: Cat’s Back, Wandsworth SW18 1PP
  • Wed 20 (7pm) Social: Ram Inn, Wandsworth SW18 A farewell event for the SlyBeast Brewery – see page 38. All are welcome.
  • Wed 27 (7.30) Battersea social – see website for details

May

  • Wed 11 (7.30) Meeting: Priory Arms, Stockwell SW8 2PB

WATFORD & DISTRICT

Andrew Vaughan, 07854 988152, branch@watford.camra.org.uk www.watford.camra.org.uk

April

  • Wed 13 (8.30) Watford social: start at Prince George, WD24 5BB
  • Mon 25 (8pm) Meeting: West Herts Sports Club, WD18 7HP

May

  • Sat 21 (1pm) Chorleywood social: start at White Horse, WD3 5SD
  • Mon 30 (8pm) Meeting: West Herts Sports Club, WD18 7HP

WEST LONDON

Paul Charlton, 07835 927357, contact@westlondon.camra.org.uk; Social Sec: Stuart Duncan, 07432 132933, socials@westlondon.camra.org.uk www.westlondon.camra.org.uk

WEST MIDDLESEX

Social Sec: Roy Tunstall, 07585 744533, roy@westmiddx.camra.org.uk https://westmiddx.camra.org.uk/

May

Wed 4 (8pm) Branch AGM: Forester, West Ealing W13 9EP

The electronic copy deadline for the June/July 2022 edition is absolutely no later than Friday 6 May 2022. Please send entries to ldnews.hedger@gmail.com.